top of page

Privacy Policy.

We have written this privacy policy (version 04.07.2021-111770189) in order to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the

General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and applicable national laws, which personal data (data for short) we as the controller –

and the processors commissioned by us (e.g. providers) – process, will process in the future and what legal options you have.

The terms used are to be considered as gender-neutral.

In short: We provide you with comprehensive information about any personal data we process about you.

Privacy policies usually sound very technical and use legal terminology. However, this privacy policy is intended to describe the most important things to you as simply and transparently as possible. So long as it aids transparency, technical terms are explained in a reader-friendly manner, links to further information are provided. We are thus informing in clear and simple language that we only process personal data in the context of our business activities if there is a legal basis for it. This is certainly not possible with brief, unclear and legal-technical statements, as is often standard on the Internet when it comes to data protection. www.alttitude.at hopes, you find the following explanations interesting and informative. Maybe you will also find some information that you have not been familiar with.

If you still have questions, we would like to ask you to contact the responsible body named below or in the imprint, to follow the existing links and to look at further information on third-party sites. You can of course also find our contact details in the imprint.

This website is owned and operated by Christopher Scarr@www.alttitude.at. These Terms set forth the terms and conditions under which you may use our website and services as offered by us. This website offers visitors a shopping experience to purchase products and apparel, blog services, dropshipping sales, and product information. By accessing or using the website of our service, you approve that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by these Terms.

- Scope.

This privacy policy applies to all personal data processed by our company and to all personal data processed by companies commissioned by us (processors). With the term personal data, we refer to information within the meaning of Article 4 No. 1 GDPR, such as the name, email address and postal address of a person. The processing of personal data ensures that we can offer and invoice our services and products, be it online or offline.

 

The scope of this privacy policy includes:

  • all online presences (websites, online shops) that we operate

  • Social media presences and email communication

  • mobile apps for smartphones and another device

In short: This privacy policy applies to all areas in which personal data is processed in a structured manner by the company via the channels mentioned. Should we enter into legal relations with you outside of these channels, we will inform you separately if necessary.

- Legal bases.

In the following privacy policy, we provide you with transparent information on the legal principles and regulations, i.e. the legal bases of the General Data Protection Regulation, which enable us to process personal data. Whenever EU law is concerned, we refer to REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of April 27, 2016. You can of course access the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU online at EUR-Lex, the gateway to EU law, at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32016R0679.

We only process your data if at least one of the following conditions applies:

  1. Consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR): You have given us your consent to process data for a specific purpose. An example would be the storage of data you entered into a contact form.

  2. Contract (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR): We process your data in order to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual obligations with you. For example, if we conclude a sales contract with you, we need personal information in advance.

  3. Legal obligation (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. c GDPR): If we are subject to a legal obligation, we will process your data. For example, we are legally required to keep invoices for our bookkeeping. These usually contain personal data.

  4. Legitimate interests (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR): In the case of legitimate interests that do not restrict your basic rights, we reserve the right to process personal data. For example, we have to process certain data in order to be able to operate our website securely and economically. Therefore, the processing is a legitimate interest.

Other conditions such as making recordings in the interest of the public, the exercise of official authority as well as the protection of vital interests do not usually occur with us. Should such a legal basis be relevant, it will be disclosed in the appropriate place.

In addition to the EU regulation, national laws also apply:

  • In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz), in short DSG.

  • In Germany, this is the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz), in short BDSG.

- What type of information does www.alttitude.at collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

- How do we collect information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

- How does www.alttitude.at store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. They provide us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through their data storage, databases and their general applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. We also use 3rd party privacy policies on our site, referring to suppliers of our products from external trusted suppliers and business partners, who are liable for the protection of your privacy.

All direct payment gateways used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Klarna, PayPal and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


 

- Communication with site visitors.

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your order, account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

- Cookies and other tracking tools policies.

It's important to note that third-party services, such as Google Analytics or other applications offered through the provider, placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through Wix´s services, may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. As these are external services, such practices are not covered by the Wix Privacy Policy and by www.alttitude.at. We will not be held accountable or liable for third party cookies or bots or trojans as they are liable for their own actions.

 

- How can you withdraw your consent?

 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at or send us mail to: support@alttitude.at.

- Privacy policy updates.

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 
- Questions and your contact information.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at support@alttitude.at.

- Source.

Created with the Datenschutz Generator by AdSimple & Wix.com.

- Contact Information.

Questions about the Privacy Policy should be sent to us at support@alttitude.at